TOP

Privacy policy


Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is in effect from 01 October 2019
Loan Edge Australia Limited and its related companies (referred to in this Privacy Policy as Loan Edge, we, our or us) recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have the right to control your personal information.
This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use disclosure, storage and handling of your personal information by us and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Credit Reporting Code (where applicable).
We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. It is recommended that you check our Privacy Policy from time to time.

This Privacy Policy explains:


What kind of personal information we collect (including credit related information) and what we do with that information.
Where we collect personal information from.
How we use personal information.
How we store personal information.
How you can seek access to and where applicable correct your personal information.
How you can make a complaint about our handling of your personal information where applicable.
How long we hold personal information.
Who you can contact for further information.

What kind of personal information we collect


We collect the personal information you give us, which may include:

Your personal information such as name, e-mail address, residential and business addresses, and contact telephone numbers;
Your financial information such as your occupation, employment, income and expenses, accounts, assets and liabilities, Tax file number and tax status;
Information about your transaction history (either with us or relevant third parties) such as transactions you may have had with us in the past, your payment history and the way you dealt or will deal with us;
Other information where relevant such as health and medical information (for example to handle a hardship application), tax file number, government identifiers, and membership of professional bodies, in so far as it is applicable to verify your identity and other personal details.

Personal information relating to credit


We may collect your credit information which may include, but is not limited to:

Credit application history - applications you have made to us or other credit providers including the products, the amount of credit and the start and end date of your credit application history;
Account identification – information about account numbers and customer identifier numbers;
Your payment information – a statement that an overdue payment reported to a credit reporting body has been paid by you;
Default Information – subject to complying with the requirements of the Privacy Act, we can disclose to a credit reporting body information about payments owed by you to third parties (including a borrower or guarantor) under a consumer credit contract, that has remained overdue for more than 60 days;
Repayment History information – information about payments you owe us or any other credit provider that is overdue by 60 days;
Creditworthiness – information such as your credit scores, credit ratings, and creditworthiness;
Court proceedings about you – such as information about a judgement made against you in a court of law, relating to credit provided to you or whether you have been declared bankrupt or insolvent. This includes information on the National Insolvency Index, debt arrangements made by you, insolvency agreements entered into by you, and orders , authorities and directions under the Bankruptcy Act in relation to your property;
Variation of contract arrangements – such as either a new arrangement you make with us to vary your consumer credit contract as a result of you being overdue in your payments and about which we have notified a credit reporting body, or the provision of new credit;
Information in the public domain about your activities and creditworthiness in any state or territory in Australia, information in the National Personal Insolvency Index not relating to court proceedings, information that we have been provided about a serious credit infringement you have committed – a credit infringement includes fraudulently obtaining or attempting to obtain consumer credit or fraudulently evading or attempting to evade your consumer credit obligations or not intending to comply with consumer credit obligations and if you have not been contactable for over a period of 6 months;